oscars winners

 

 

Below is a full list of the 2016 nom­i­nees, with the win­ners in blue:

Best motion pic­ture of the year
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brook­lyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Mar­t­ian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spot­light”

Orig­i­nal screen­play
“Bridge of Spies” by Matt Char­man and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
“Ex Machi­na” by Alex Gar­land
“Inside Out” by Pete Doc­ter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Coo­ley; Orig­i­nal sto­ry by Pete Doc­ter, Ron­nie del Car­men
“Spot­light” by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
“Straight Out­ta Comp­ton” by Jonathan Her­man and Andrea Berloff; Sto­ry by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Adapt­ed screen­play
“The Big Short” by Charles Ran­dolph and Adam McK­ay
“Brook­lyn” by Nick Horn­by
“Car­ol” by Phyl­lis Nagy
“The Mar­t­ian” by Drew God­dard
“Room” by Emma Donoghue

Achieve­ment in cin­e­matog­ra­phy
“Car­ol” — Ed Lach­man
“The Hate­ful Eight” — Robert Richard­son
“Mad Max: Fury Road” — John Seale
“The Revenant” — Emmanuel Lubez­ki
“Sicario” — Roger Deakins

Per­for­mance by an actor in a lead­ing role
Bryan Cranston in “Trum­bo”
Matt Damon in “The Mar­t­ian”
Leonar­do DiCaprio in “The Revenant”
Michael Fass­ben­der in “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Red­mayne in “The Dan­ish Girl”

Per­for­mance by an actor in a sup­port­ing role
Chris­t­ian Bale in “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy in “The Revenant”
Mark Ruf­fa­lo in “Spot­light”
Mark Rylance in “Bridge of Spies”
Sylvester Stal­lone in “Creed”

Per­for­mance by an actress in a lead­ing role
Cate Blanchett in “Car­ol”
Brie Lar­son in “Room”
Jen­nifer Lawrence in “Joy”
Char­lotte Ram­pling in “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan in “Brook­lyn”

Per­for­mance by an actress in a sup­port­ing role
Jen­nifer Jason Leigh in “The Hate­ful Eight”
Rooney Mara in “Car­ol”
Rachel McAdams in “Spot­light”
Ali­cia Vikan­der in “The Dan­ish Girl”
Kate Winslet in “Steve Jobs”

Best ani­mat­ed fea­ture film of the year
“Anom­al­isa” — Char­lie Kauf­man, Duke John­son and Rosa Tran
“Boy and the World” — Alê Abreu
“Inside Out” — Pete Doc­ter and Jonas Rivera
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” — Mark Bur­ton and Richard Starzak
“When Marnie Was There” — Hiro­masa Yonebayashi and Yoshi­a­ki Nishimu­ra

Achieve­ment in cos­tume design
“Car­ol” — Sandy Pow­ell
“Cin­derel­la” — Sandy Pow­ell
“The Dan­ish Girl” — Paco Del­ga­do
“Mad Max: Fury Road” — Jen­ny Bea­van
“The Revenant” — Jacque­line West

Achieve­ment in direct­ing
“The Big Short” — Adam McK­ay
“Mad Max: Fury Road” — George Miller
“The Revenant” — Ale­jan­dro G. Iñár­ritu
“Room” — Lenny Abra­ham­son
“Spot­light” — Tom McCarthy

Best doc­u­men­tary fea­ture
“Amy” — Asif Kapa­dia and James Gay-Rees
“Car­tel Land” — Matthew Heine­man and Tom Yellin
“The Look of Silence” — Joshua Oppen­heimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“What Hap­pened, Miss Simone?” — Liz Gar­bus, Amy Hob­by and Justin Wilkes
“Win­ter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Free­dom” — Evge­ny Afi­neevsky and Den Tol­mor

Best doc­u­men­tary short sub­ject
“Body Team 12” — David Darg and Bryn Moos­er
“Chau, beyond the Lines” — Court­ney Marsh and Jer­ry Franck
“Claude Lanz­mann: Spec­tres of the Shoah” — Adam Ben­zine
“A Girl in the Riv­er: The Price of For­give­ness” — Sharmeen Obaid-Chi­noy
“Last Day of Free­dom” — Dee Hib­bert-Jones and Nomi Tal­is­man

Achieve­ment in film edit­ing
“The Big Short” — Hank Cor­win
“Mad Max: Fury Road” — Mar­garet Six­el
“The Revenant” — Stephen Mir­rione
“Spot­light” — Tom McAr­dle
“Star Wars: The Force Awak­ens” — Maryann Bran­don and Mary Jo Markey

Best for­eign lan­guage film of the year
“Embrace of the Ser­pent” — Colom­bia
“Mus­tang” — France
“Son of Saul” — Hun­gary
“Theeb” — Jor­dan
“A War” — Den­mark

Achieve­ment in make­up and hair­styling
“Mad Max: Fury Road” — Les­ley Van­der­walt, Elka Warde­ga and Dami­an Mar­tin
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Win­dow and Dis­ap­peared” — Love Lar­son and Eva von Bahr
“The Revenant” — Siân Grigg, Dun­can Jar­man and Robert Pan­di­ni

Achieve­ment in music writ­ten for motion pic­tures (Orig­i­nal score)
“Bridge of Spies” — Thomas New­man
“Car­ol” — Carter Bur­well
“The Hate­ful Eight” — Ennio Mor­ri­cone
“Sicario” — Jóhann Jóhanns­son
“Star Wars: The Force Awak­ens” — John Williams

Achieve­ment in music writ­ten for motion pic­tures (Orig­i­nal song)
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
Music and Lyric by Abel Tes­faye, Ahmad Bal­she, Jason Daheala Quen­neville and Stephan Moc­cio
“Man­ta Ray” from “Rac­ing Extinc­tion”
Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegar­ty
“Sim­ple Song #3” from “Youth”
Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Hap­pens To You” from “The Hunt­ing Ground”
Music and Lyric by Diane War­ren and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spec­tre”
Music and Lyric by Jim­my Napes and Sam Smith

Achieve­ment in pro­duc­tion design
“Bridge of Spies” Pro­duc­tion Design: Adam Stock­hausen; Set Dec­o­ra­tion: Rena DeAn­ge­lo and Bern­hard Hen­rich
“The Dan­ish Girl” Pro­duc­tion Design: Eve Stew­art; Set Dec­o­ra­tion: Michael Stan­dish
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Pro­duc­tion Design: Col­in Gib­son; Set Dec­o­ra­tion: Lisa Thomp­son
“The Mar­t­ian” Pro­duc­tion Design: Arthur Max; Set Dec­o­ra­tion: Celia Bobak
“The Revenant” Pro­duc­tion Design: Jack Fisk; Set Dec­o­ra­tion: Hamish Pur­dy

Best ani­mat­ed short film
“Bear Sto­ry” — Gabriel Oso­rio and Pato Escala
“Pro­logue” — Richard Williams and Imo­gen Sut­ton
“Sanjay’s Super Team” — San­jay Patel and Nicole Grindle
“We Can’t Live with­out Cos­mos” — Kon­stan­tin Bronz­it
“World of Tomor­row” — Don Hertzfeldt

Best live action short film
“Ave Maria” — Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
“Day One” — Hen­ry Hugh­es
“Every­thing Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)” — Patrick Voll­rath
“Shok” — Jamie Donoughue
“Stut­ter­er” — Ben­jamin Cleary and Ser­e­na Armitage

Achieve­ment in sound edit­ing
“Mad Max: Fury Road” — Mark Mangi­ni and David White
“The Mar­t­ian” — Oliv­er Tar­ney
“The Revenant” — Mar­tin Her­nan­dez and Lon Ben­der
“Sicario” — Alan Robert Mur­ray
“Star Wars: The Force Awak­ens” — Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achieve­ment in sound mix­ing
“Bridge of Spies” — Andy Nel­son, Gary Ryd­strom and Drew Kunin
“Mad Max: Fury Road” — Chris Jenk­ins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
“The Mar­t­ian” — Paul Massey, Mark Tay­lor and Mac Ruth
“The Revenant” — Jon Tay­lor, Frank A. Mon­taño, Randy Thom and Chris Dues­ter­diek
“Star Wars: The Force Awak­ens” — Andy Nel­son, Christo­pher Scara­bo­sio and Stu­art Wil­son

Achieve­ment in visu­al effects
“Ex Machi­na” — Andrew White­hurst, Paul Nor­ris, Mark Ard­ing­ton and Sara Ben­nett
“Mad Max: Fury Road” — Andrew Jack­son, Tom Wood, Dan Oliv­er and Andy Williams
“The Mar­t­ian” — Richard Stam­mers, Anders Lang­lands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warn­er
“The Revenant” — Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Wald­bauer
“Star Wars: The Force Awak­ens” — Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scan­lan and Chris Cor­bould

 
 
© 2016 by Paulzeye.com. All rights reserved