The 10 Films of 2017
Selected by Paul Stathakis | March 4, 2018
Luca Guadagnino’s tale of romance between two male lovers was the year’s most moving picture. A romantic drama can only touch us if it has a strong and convincing love story at its core. “Call Me By Your Name” is fortunate to have one that blossoms largely because of the chemistry between Oliver (Armie Hammer) and Elio (Timothee Chalamet). Nothing about their relationship feels unnatural even though one is a teenager and the other, an adult. Guadagnino, a director in full control, carefully builds on the sexual tension before offering an intimate scene. Hammer and Chalamet, both straight actors, deliver outstanding performances with great conviction and finesse. And what could be a more fitting location for setting than Italy where the sun always seems to shine brighter, where people always look and feel sexier, and where the landscape looks purer and cleaner. Watch for Michael Stuhlbarg, who stars as Elio’s supportive father. His monologue in the final minutes of the film was one of the best pieces of dialogue in recent memory.
I’m old enough to remember the controversy surrounding the Tonya Harding/Nancy Kerrigan story. It marked the 1994 Winter Olympic games. Someone somewhere in Hollywood thought it might be a good idea to revisit this story and, boy where they ever right in doing so. “I, Tonya” was directed by Craig Gillespie, a director whose film ever was the 2007 comedy “Mr. Woodcock.” Considering his small body of work, this feels like the work of a seasoned director. Margot Robbie is simply perfect as Harding. This was the best female performance of 2017. Period. Robbie lends every bit of her energy, enthusiasm, comedic talent, and physicality to this role. It’s her film from start to finish. Allison Janney, who plays Harding’s abusive mother, is equally terrific. Definitely the best supporting performance by an actress in 2017. She is cold and pitiless right down to the ending where, for a brief moment, we feel as though she may reveal a gentler, more humane side of herself. Some viewers may be divided over the film’s portrayal of Harding. Does it try to victimize her? To a certain degree, yes. Does it try to make her the victim in the famous scandal? Not necessarily. We feel for her mainly because of her upbringing and the abuse she’s had to endure along the way, including her hapless love life. Look no further for a film that retells a story with incredible detail from the events surrounding the scandal to the outfits worn on ice to the advertisements displayed on the rink’s boards.
“Mudbound” is a picture that aims straight for the heart. It painfully depicts racial discrimination in a time where there is still racial instability in the world. The film centers on two soldiers, played by Garrett Hedlund and Jason Mitchell, who return home from the Second World War to work on a farm in rural Mississippi. What follows is a spirited friendship between the two men. “Mudbound” contains both dialogue and imagery that could be distressing for some. But any film that attempts to show the true plight of African American farmers can’t afford to cut any corners. “Mudbound” is no exception. Director Dee Rees never lets the actors or the viewers, for that matter, become too comfortable. There’s always danger lingering in the air. Unsettling as it may be, it gives a sense of the fear that regrettably enveloped many colored people and families during that period. Though the film cuts back and forth between farm life and the war in Germany, it is the situation in Mississippi that takes precedence. It is more frightening and heavy than anything else. The film also features powerful performances from Carey Mulligan, Jason Clarke, Jonathan Banks, Rob Morgan, and Mary. J Blige. “Mudbound” is a particularly hard film to watch but it is undeniably also one of the decade’s most important pictures.
Every now and again, a few really good films are only seen by a handful of viewers. They ultimately go by unnoticed especially when they arrive early in the year. “Wind River”, by actor/director Taylor Sheridan, is an example of such a film. It has all the hallmarks that make up a great western and yet it seems to have found a resting place on the sidelines. It stars Jeremy Renner as a veteran tracker with the Fish and Wildlife Service who helps to solve a crime involving a young Native American woman. Elizabeth Olsen stars as a cop who joins forces with Renner. Filmed in Wyoming, “Wind River” is not just an arresting thriller but also a panoramic feast for the eyes. This is a thriller that keeps viewers guessing. It isn’t hurried. Everyone deals with loss differently. Watch closely how each character in this film is affected by this tragedy, especially Gil Birmingham who plays the victim’s grieving but hopeful father. The pain is evident and real.
“The Big Sick” is in the same category with films like “When Harry Met Sally” and “500 Days of Summer” in that it understands the complexities of love well enough. It’s a film with a big heart. It will make you think, laugh, and cry. But not necessarily in that order. It was co-written by one of its main actors, Pakistan-born comedian Kumail Nanjiani, who shares the writing credits with his wife Emily V. Gordon. This is essentially based on Nanjiani’s own personal life. His story is heartwarming and it touches on many important topics including culture, tradition, and religion. You don’t have to be of Pakistani descent to relate to this wonderful film. Everybody knows at least one person who’s had to fight for love and, consequently, not only their parents’ consent but their blessing as well. The film also stars Holly Hunter, Ray Romano, and Zoe Kazan who are indispensable to this film. There are two scenes to watch for. One involves Nanjiani and Romano sharing a bedroom. The other involves Nanjiani confronting his traditional parents. No other 2017 film will make you feel any happier.
To watch “Split” is to witness writer/director M. Night Shyamalan continue his return to form. It started with “The Visit” and now it continues here in a film that is filled with thrills, twists, and many turns. In a year that saw DC and Marvel expand on its universes with character cross-overs, Shyamalan decided to create a universe of his own. The trailer doesn’t reveal any of the major surprises. Therefore, I won’t either. Suffice it to say that James McAvoy is outstanding in his portrayal of a man dealing with several different personalities. The fun in watching in him here is that you never know which personality is going to surface. Some of them are nice. Some of them, diabolical. And then there are those that are innocent and naive. McAvoy is lively and seems to have enjoyed, as an actor, switching between these personas. Shyamalan keeps us on the edge of our seat. “Split” is one heck of a gripping film and its surprise ending will surely leave Shyamalan fans yearning for more.
Richard Linklater directed “Last Flag Flying.” This is the man who directed the “Before trilogy” and the acclaimed film “Boyhood.” It also stars three of Hollywood’s finest actors: Bryan Cranston, Steve Carell, and Laurence Fishburne. And yet, much like “Wind River”, it didn’t find a large audience in 2017. Carell stars as a grieving father who learns that his Marine son was killed in the Iraq War. To bury his son, Carell calls on his old Vietnam pals from thirty years ago (played by Cranston and Fishburne) to help out. What follows is a thought-provoking tale of honour, deception, and the pain that comes with having to accept the things one cannot control. “Last Flag Flying” is a bold film that takes aim at the U.S. government, the Marines, and war in general. The characters say and do things out of anger. But then they come around and embrace the positives. It’s hard to think one way consistently when you receive several mixed messages from the very people you serve. Linklater understands this notion and his characters struggle to deal with the past and the present. Of course, in between, there’s always time for a good, much-needed laugh. Watch for the scene on the train where the men share amusing stories and break out into laughter. It’s a beautiful moment and a reminder that we must always, no matter what, find a way to smile.
“Wonder Woman” deserves its place on this list because it is the finest superhero film since Sam Raimi’s “Spider-Man 2.” Even though Gal Gadot has portrayed Wonder Woman in previous DC films, this is her big official introduction. Thanks to the film’s early 20th Century setting, “Wonder Woman” really stands out from the other superhero franchises. It also features some of the best dialogue as well. Consider a scene where Gadot and Chris Pine, who stars as her love interest, discuss the concept of marriage when Pine refuses to lay down next to her on a boat. “You don’t sleep with women?”, she asks. Pine answers, “No, I mean, I do sleep with women. I sleep with, yes, I do. But, out of the confines of marriage, it’s not polite to assume, you know.” When Wonder Woman then asks about marriage, Pine offers the following explanation: “You go before a judge and you swear to love, honour and cherish each other until death do you part.” “And do they? Love each other till death?”, she asks. Pine then poignantly replies, “Not very often. No.” There’s an abundance of clever dialogue like this throughout and great humour as well. Another scene has Wonder Woman trying on different clothing to be less noticeable on Earth. She finds the right pairing only to exit the store holding her shield and sword. It’s a delightful film, different, charming, and very refreshing.
Denzel Washington received an Oscar nomination for his performance in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” and he totally deserves it. Washington has been consistently choosing challenging roles in the last few years. Here, he shines as Roman, a defence attorney who gets caught in the middle of a complex and dangerous situation. Colin Farrell is also terrific in a supporting role, playing a man we’re never quite sure we can entirely trust. This is a small but simple film, one which hits all the right notes with characters that are flawed individuals but nonetheless likeable.
Anyone who loves movies eventually hears about Tommy Wiseau and his film “The Room.” It’s known by many mainly because it’s considered to be the worst film ever made. As a result, it has grown tremendously in popularity over the years, rising to the status of “cult classic.” Yes, it’s a bad film. As a friend once noted, it’s so bad that it’s actually good. In case you have no idea who Wiseau is or what “The Room” looks and sounds like, James Franco’s “The Disaster Artist” is a great starting point. Like “I, Tonya”, it’s a very detailed film in that it painstakingly recreates the events surrounding the making of Wiseau’s film. We are treated to a side by side comparison between Wiseau and Franco’s film at the end of “The Disaster Artist” that really makes the case. It is as funny as it is strange. In short, “The Disaster Artist” is everything that “The Room” was and still is: entertaining for lack of a better word.
© 2018 by Paulzeye.com. All rights reserved